Driver-based budgets
Volume, price, headcount and cost drivers by entity and department, so every line can be explained.
Platform / Budgeting
Annual budget · Targets · Approvals
Budget owners submit against drivers they understand, finance sets the targets, and both live on one model. Every version is kept, every change is logged, and the gap to target is a number rather than a debate.
Starts from your current forecast and the budget template you already use.
Budget FY2027
£2.76M
Revenue budget FY2027
−£60K
Gap to close
38.9%
Gross margin budget
9 of 12
Budget owners in
Budget by Entity
£K · top-down target against bottom-up submissions · seeded from the FY26 forecast · £60K gap
| Entity | Target | Bottom-up | Gap | Margin | vs FY26 | Submitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK Ltd | 1,300 | 1,290 | −10 | 41.5% | +0.3 | 4 of 4 | Approved |
| KSA LLC | 1,050 | 1,010 | −40 | 37.4% | +0.5 | 2 of 4 | In review |
| Benelux BV | 480 | 470 | −10 | 32.0% | +2.6 | 2 of 3 | Submitted |
| Ireland Ltd | 150 | 150 | 0 | 39.2% | +0.2 | 1 of 1 | Approved |
| Intercompany eliminations | −160 | −160 | 0 | — | — | — | |
| Group | 2,820 | 2,760 | −60 | 38.9% | +0.5 | 9 of 12 |
AI Overview
PlannerBottom-up is £60K short of the board target, and £40K of it is KSA. Bringing the second KSA account executive forward a quarter closes most of the gap.
From the first target to the approved plan of record, without a single workbook emailed round.
Volume, price, headcount and cost drivers by entity and department, so every line can be explained.
Board targets and owner submissions on the same model, with the gap shown as it closes.
Next year starts from this year's forecast and your assumptions, not from a blank template.
Each owner works in their own part of the budget, with progress tracked by entity and department.
Every version kept and comparable, with approval routes and a log of who changed what.
Revenue and cost budgets flow into a budgeted P&L, balance sheet and cash flow.
Drivers
Each entity and department budgets with the drivers that move its numbers, such as volume, price, headcount and cost per head. The budget recalculates as owners change them, and anything outside its usual range is flagged for review.
Revenue Drivers · FY2027
£2.51M
Starting point
2
Drivers: volume and price
£2.76M
Revenue budget FY2027
+17.2%
KSA growth
Revenue Budget by Driver
£K · seeded from the FY26 forecast · owners change drivers, the budget recalculates · KSA above its three year trend
| Entity | FY26 forecast | Volume | Price | FY27 £K | Growth | Owner | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK Ltd | 1,204 | +5.0% | +2.0% | 1,290 | +7.1% | UK MD | Approved |
| KSA LLC | 862 | +13.0% | +3.7% | 1,010 | +17.2% | KSA GM | In review |
| Benelux BV | 430 | +6.0% | +3.0% | 470 | +9.3% | Benelux MD | Submitted |
| Ireland Ltd | 142 | +3.0% | +2.5% | 150 | +5.6% | Ireland GM | Approved |
| Eliminations | −128 | −160 | FP&A | ||||
| Group | 2,510 | 2,760 | +10.0% |
AI Overview
ModelerBudget seeded from the FY26 forecast and your driver assumptions. KSA growth of 17.2% sits above its three year trend of 11%, so it is flagged for review.
Versions and approval
From the first top-down target to the board submission, each version is saved with its owner and its changes. Compare any two side by side and send the approved one straight to the board pack.
Budget Versions & Approval
v4
Current version
−£60K
Revenue gap
19.1%
EBITDA margin budget
23
Changes since v1
Version History
£K · FY2027 · every version kept and comparable · changes logged by owner
| Version | Owner | Revenue £K | Gross margin | EBITDA margin | Changes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| v1 Top-down target | CFO | 2,820 | 39.0% | 20.0% | — | Reference |
| v2 Bottom-up, first pass | Owners | 2,690 | 38.2% | 16.8% | 12 | Superseded |
| v3 After challenge sessions | FP&A | 2,740 | 38.7% | 18.4% | 8 | Superseded |
| v4 Board submission | CFO | 2,760 | 38.9% | 19.1% | 3 | To approve |
| v4 vs target | −60 | −0.1 | −0.9 | 23 |
AI Overview
Analystv4 is £60K below the top-down target but 0.7 pts ahead of FY26 on EBITDA margin. The gap sits in KSA volume, which carries a lower margin than the group.
They build the model, challenge the submissions and close the gap, so finance spends budget season on judgement rather than consolidation.
Modeler
Modeler · 06:00
Budget FY2027 seeded from the FY26 forecast across 4 entities and 12 owners. Two cost centres need mapping.
Analyst
Analyst · 06:04
KSA growth of 17.2% is above its three year trend of 11%. Headcount in the KSA submission only supports 13%.
Planner
Planner · 06:10
Bringing the second KSA account executive forward a quarter closes £34K of the £60K gap and keeps EBITDA margin at 19.1%.
Every capability works on the same model and the same live data, so the budget, forecast, close and board pack never need reconciling with each other.
Anything not covered here, we would rather answer on your own numbers.
Ready when you are
Your own template and your own numbers. See next year's budget seeded, the gap to target and the versions your owners are working on, before budget season gets busy.
✓ Your budget structure, kept
✓ Your data, not a sample dataset
✓ Owners see only their own part